Opuntia Ficus-Indica Seed Oil

This plant of Mexican origin was introduced in Europe at the beginning of 1500; it belongs to the cacti family, can be higher than 3 meters and produces edible fruits, highly appreciated in cosmetics.
You will find it in products INCI under the name “Opuntia ficus indica”. Fun fact: prickly pear seeds’ oil is more effective than the more popular argan oil!

Regenerating, restructuring, firming and antiaging properties:

These exceptional properties are due to the high presence of essential fatty acids in the prickly pear seeds’ oil. They help the skin aging process slow down by preventing wrinkles from forming. Vitamin E, on the other hand, makes it perfect as a protective agent, and fights against free radicals.

Healing, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties:

Prickly pear seeds’ oil is a good ally not only in mature but also in pimply skin. Thanks to its low comedogenic effect it is easily absorbed, without greasing or clogging pores, improving skin appearance. Furthermore it compacts the skin and reduces wrinkles.

Emporio

+39 335 5284164

info@sesonrose.bio
Caffetteria

+39 392 0205505

caffetteria@sesonrose.bio